Tablet PC Talk Forums Forum Index Tablet PC Talk Forums
Forums about Tablet PCs, Ultra Mobile PCs and those who use them!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Targus Compact Flash Modem and LitePad

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Tablet PC Talk Forums Forum Index -> NEC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Doc
Guest





PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2003 6:17 pm    Post subject: Targus Compact Flash Modem and LitePad Reply with quote

I read in one of the forums that the new targus 56kCF modem works with the LitePad. I purchased one from America (I'm in Australia). I plugged it in and the software recognised it immediately and installed a driver. My software tells me the modem is working properly, but when I try and dial out the port can be heard initialising and then I get error message 680 which says there is no dial tone. I can use the cable and socket to dial out on my regular laptop. Have tried troubleshooter with no success and Targus help are completely useless and say they can only offer support if being used with an IPAQ.
Can any of you techno geniuses help or at least advise on me on a CF modem that will work. Incidentally we do have tone dialling here in Oz.
Back to top
digital-doc
Moderator


Joined: 09 Jan 2003
Posts: 273
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2003 7:07 pm    Post subject: Re: Targus Compact Flash Modem and LitePad Reply with quote

[quote="The Doc"]I read in one of the forums that the new targus 56kCF modem works with the LitePad. I purchased one from America (I'm in Australia). I plugged it in and the software recognised it immediately and installed a driver. My software tells me the modem is working properly, but when I try and dial out the port can be heard initialising and then I get error message 680 which says there is no dial tone. I can use the cable and socket to dial out on my regular laptop. Have tried troubleshooter with no success and Targus help are completely useless and say they can only offer support if being used with an IPAQ.
Can any of you techno geniuses help or at least advise on me on a CF modem that will work. Incidentally we do have tone dialling here in Oz.[/quote]

Modems can certainly be a real pain and I am no expert but:

Sounds like the modem is working but no dial tone.
Check for conflicts in your Device Manager.
Ensure no other devices are using the phone line.
Use the same good cable you used with your working laptop.
Try using the initialisation string X1
_________________
C.M.Wilkerson, D.C.
www.MedicalTabletPC.com
www.digital-doc.com

[url=http://www.digital-doc.com/C2/EMR.htm]TabletPCs in a Medical Environment[/url]

"Good software makes us think, good hardware and software, changes our lives."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Doc
Guest





PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2003 1:57 am    Post subject: Targus Compact Flash Modem and LitePad Reply with quote

Thanks, Had already tried the first three suggestions. Could someone please tall me in very simple term what an X1 string is and how to use it.


Many thanks
Back to top
digital-doc
Moderator


Joined: 09 Jan 2003
Posts: 273
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2003 5:21 am    Post subject: Re: Targus Compact Flash Modem and LitePad Reply with quote

[quote="The Doc"]Thanks, Had already tried the first three suggestions. Could someone please tall me in very simple term what an X1 string is and how to use it.


Many thanks[/quote]

Device manager, modem and then properties of modem then advanced. Here is what the strings do:

http://www.help.powerup.com.au/modems/modemstrings.htm
_________________
C.M.Wilkerson, D.C.
www.MedicalTabletPC.com
www.digital-doc.com

[url=http://www.digital-doc.com/C2/EMR.htm]TabletPCs in a Medical Environment[/url]

"Good software makes us think, good hardware and software, changes our lives."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Doc
Guest





PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2003 9:15 pm    Post subject: Targus modem working! Reply with quote

Thank you so much digital doc ...l am up and working! Very Happy
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Tablet PC Talk Forums Forum Index -> NEC All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



All content Copyright 2002-2010, Chris De Herrera, All Rights Reserved
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group